Committees

All University Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Laura Bayless
  • Catherine Canney

Faculty/Librarians

  • Rala Diakite (Humanities)
  • Sara Levine (Psychological Science)
  • Christa Marr (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Michael Nosek (Biology & Chemistry)
  • Charles Roberts (Communications Media)
  • Daniel Sarefield (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Kisha Tracy (English Studies)
  • Amy Wehe (Mathematics)
  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfield (English Studies)

Academic Policies Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • William Cummings
  • Mary Beth McKenzie
  • Pam McCafferty ​

Faculty/Librarians

  • Walter Jeffko (Humanities), Chair
  • Karina Bautista (Humanities)
  • Nerman Bayazit (Mathematics)
  • John Crawley (Business Administration)
  • Rachelle Dermer (Communications Media)
  • Amy Kendrick (Nursing)
  • Mathangi Krishnamurthy (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • Monica Maldari (Exercise & Sports Science)
  • Irene Martyniuk (English Studies)
  • Abdel Mustafa (Engineering Technology)
  • Ozge Ozay (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Reid Parsons (Earth & Geographic Sciences)
  • Britton Snyder (Communications Media)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Library)
  • Jiang Yu (Earth & Geographic Sciences)

AFSCME Labor Management Committee

Staff Members

  • Jannine Carson
  • Gail Feckley
  • Mike Bourgault

Administrators

  • Brooke Morgan
  • Sherry Horeanopoulos
  • Jessica Murdoch ​

APA Management Association Committee on Employee Relations

Non-Unit Professionals

  • Jessica Murdoch - ex officio 

APA Professionals

  • Gretchen Mayhew
  • Michael Ferreira

AUC Curriculum Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barricelli (Dean of Arts & Sciences)
  • Margaret Hoey (Dean of Health & Natural Sciences)

Faculty/Librarians

  • Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)
  • Adem Elveren (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Lisa Gim (English Studies)
  • Cheryl Goldman (Psychological Science)
  • Elizabeth Gordon (Earth & Geographic Sciences)
  • Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)
  • Natasha Kurtonina (Computer Science)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • Tara Marolis (Nursing)
  • Zach Miner (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Aisling O’Connor (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Sherry Packard (Library)
  • Audrey Pereira (Business Administration)
  • Britton Snyder (Communications Media)
  • Danielle Wigmore (Exercise & Sports Science)
  • Sara Wright (Mathematics)

Students

  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Shaughn O'Holloran
  • Vacant

Crocker Center Advisory Board

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Lisa Moison
  • Melisa Alves

Faculty/Librarians

  • Deborah Benes (Nursing)
  • Karen DeAngelis (Education)
  • Dara Drawbridge (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Christa Marr (Economics, History and Political Science)
  • Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)

Center for Teaching & Learning

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Cathy Canney
  • Franca Baricelli

Faculty/Librarians

  • Nermin Bayazit (Mathematics)
  • Elizabeth Caron (Psychological Science)
  • Lena Ficco (Psychological Science)
  • Karen Keenan (EXSS)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)
  • Wafa Unus (English Studies)
  • Mark Williams (Behavioral Science)

Emeritus Committee
​Administrators/Staff

Faculty/Librarians

  • Petri Flint
  • Robert Harris

Faculty Scholarship Advisory Board

Faculty

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Michael Hove
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Benjamin Levy
  • Jason Talanian
  • Samuel Tobin
  • Hong Yu

Administrators/Staff

  • Jacalyn Kremer

First Year Experience Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Nancy Murray
  • Hank Parkinson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Mary Baker (Communications Media)
  • Lynn D'Agostino (Education)
  • Christine Devine (Nursing)
  • Emma Downs (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Laura Garofoli (Psychological Sciences)
  • Jeffrey Godin (EXSS)
  • Elizabeth Gordon (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)
  • Megan Krell (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Yang Liu (Business Administration)
  • Nirajan Mani (Engineering Tech)
  • Christa Marr (EHPS)
  • Lori Steckervetz (Library)
  • Heather Urbanski (English Studies)
  • Robin Chataut (Computer Science)
  • Ben Levy (Mathematics)

Graduate Education Council

Administrators/Staff

  • Becky Copper-Glenz
  • Nancy Murray

Faculty/Librarians

  • Laura Baker (EHPS)
  • Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)
  • Xuzhou Chen (Computer Science)
  • Petri Flint (Humanities)
  • Michael Hoberman (English Studies)
  • Megan Krell (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Viera Lorencova, Spring '21 (Communications Media)
  • Amy McGlothlin (Humanities)
  • Robert Shapiro (Education)
  • Deb Stone (Nursing)
  • Renee Scapparone (Business Administration)
  • J.J. Sylvia (Communications Media)

Harrod Lecture

Faculty/Librarians

  • Robert Carr (Communications Media)
  • Rala Diakité (Humanities)
  • Steven Edwards (English Studies)
  • Robert Harris (Communications Media)

Honorary Degree

Administrators/Staff

  • Cathy Canney
  • VP Institutional Advancement

Faculty/Librarians

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Peter Laytin

Students

  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Vacant

Honors Program

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barricelli
  • Catherine Canney
  • Christopher Medley

Faculty/Librarians

  • Renée Fratantonio (Library)
  • Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)
  • Michael Hoberman (English Studies)
  • Wendy Keyser (English Studies)
  • Elizabeth Kilpatrick (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Sara Levine (Psychological Science)
  • Kevin McCarthy (Communications Media)
  • Joann Nichols (Education) ​

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • John Ludlam (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Daniel Welsh (Biology/Chemistry)

Administrators/Staff

  • Leah Fernandes
  • Meg Hoey - ex officio
  • Michael Cloutier - ex-officio ​

Student

  • Starr Brosseau

Veterinarian

  • Bernard Flynn

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Michelle Olivari

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Ron Krieser (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Sean Rollins (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Michael Nosek (Biology/Chemistry)

Administrators/Staff

  • Melissa Legare
  • Leah Fernandes
  • Meg Hoey - ex-officio

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Samantha Johnson

IRB/Human Subjects Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Katharine Covino-Poutasse (English Studies)
  • Yang Liu (Business Administration)
  • David Heikkinen (EXSS)
  • Sara Levine (Psychological Science) (1 year)
  • Karen Keenan (EXSS)
  • Thomas Schilling (Psychological Science)
  • David Svolba (Humanities) ​

Administrators/Staff

  • Robert Hynes

Community Member

  • Heather Layton

International

Faculty/Librarians

  • Akwasi Duah (Nursing)
  • Keyvan Karbasioun (Humanities)
  • Monica Maldari (EXSS)
  • Scott Tyner (Education)

Administrator/Staff

  • Cathy Canney
  • Nelly Wadsworth

Leading for Change - Core Group

Administrators/Staff

  • Laura Bayless, co-chair
  • Jessica Murdoch, co-chair
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Christian Estrella
  • Jason Smith
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Tahkeya Blake

Faculty/Librarians

  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfeld (English Studies)
  • Rachelle Dermer (Communications Media)
  • Yasser Djazaerly (Humanities)
  • Rachael Norton (Mathematics)
  • Kori Ryan (Behavioral Science)
  • Mary Vreeland (Communications Media)

Students

  • Maria Francisco
  • Vacant

Leading for Change - Curriculum and Teaching

  • Jason Smith
  • Melisa Alves
  • Yasser Djazaerly
  • Mary Vreeland
  • Two academic department chairs (one Day division and one SGOCE) Gordon/Sargent
  • One academic dean - Jacalyn Kremer
  • Two student representatives

Leading for Change - Students

  • Laura Bayless, chair
  • Jamie Cochran
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Beth Swartz
  • Christopher Medley
  • Rachelle Dermer
  • Rachael Norton

Leading for Change - Staff and Faculty

  • Jessica Murdoch, chair
  • Christian Estrella
  • Christopher Medley
  • Shane Franzen
  • Susan Beddes
  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfeld
  • Kori Ryan
  • Susan Guartafierro

Liberal Arts and Sciences Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jennifer Berg
  • Christopher Cratsley
  • Rala Diakite
  • Emma Downs
  • Elizabeth Gordon
  • Lynne Kellner
  • Michael Lee
  • Benjamin Lieberman
  • Christa Marr
  • Joann Nichols
  • Robert Shapiro
  • David Svolba
  • Elisabet Takehana
  • Kisha Tracy
  • Danielle Wigmore

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Pam McCafferty

Student

  • Joseph Cautela

Library

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jane Huang
  • Asher Jackson
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Karen Keenan
  • Amy McGlothlin
  • Andrea Olmstead
  • Samuel Tobin

Administrator

  • Jacalyn Kremer

Student

  • Matthew Murphy

MSCA Executive Committee

  • Aruna Krishnamurthy, President
  • Rala Diakite, Vice President
  • Rene Reeves, Secretary
  • Ozge Ozay, Treasurer
  • Michael Greenwood, Business Administration
  • Linda LeBlanc, Library
  • Michael Lee, Communications Media
  • Christopher Picone, Biology/Chemistry
  • Michael Stassen, Mathematics ​

MSCA Professional Development and Retraining

Faculty/Librarians

  • Petri Flint (Humanities)
  • Elise Takehana (English Studies)
  • Jason Talanian (EXSS) ​

Administrators/Staff

  • Catherine Canney
  • Becky Copper-Glenz

NCAA Representative

Faculty/Librarian

  • David Heikkinen

Open and Affordable Education (OER)

Administrators/Staff

  • Jackie Kremer
  • Andrew Goodwin
  • Jason Smith

Faculty

  • Laurie Link (Education: School of Education)
  • Ricky Sethi (Computer Science: School of Health and Natural Sciences)
  • Peter Staab (Mathematics: School of Health and Natural Sciences)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Library)
  • Colin Syfert (English Studies: School of Arts and Sciences)
  • Kisha Tracy (English Studies: SGOCE)

Parking Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Megan Carkin
  • Chris Boucher
  • Michael Cloutier
  • Rob Gilman ​

Faculty/Librarians

  • Donald Tarallo (Communications Media)
  • Jared Vanasse (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Mary Vreeland (Communications Media)
  • Abdulkeni Zekeria (Mathematics)

Promotions Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Benjamin Railton (English Studies)
  • Jeffrey Warmouth (Communications Media)
  • Mathangi Krishnamurthy (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Michael Greenwood (Business Administration)
  • Yasser Derwiche Djazaerly (Humanities)
  • Augustine Aryee 
  • Abdel Mustafa  ​

Safety Committee/AFSCME Safety Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Ian Murray
  • Karen Kowlzan
  • Robyn Mayo
  • Darrell Demers

Human Resources

  • Jessica Murdoch

Student

  • David Pieroni

Scholarship Advisory Board

Administrators/Staff

  • Jackie Kremer
  • Jeanette Robichaud

Faculty/Librarians

  • Elizabeth Caron (Psychological Science)
  • Elyse Clark (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Rala Diakité (Humanities)
  • Michael Hove (Psychological Science)
  • Katherine Jewell (EHPS)
  • Benjamin Levy (Mathematics)
  • Jason Talanian (EXSS)
  • Hong Yu (Engineering Technology)

Student Affairs Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Dennis Awasabisah (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Felicia Farron-Davis (Education)
  • Rose Kronziah-Seme (Nursing)
  • Les Nelken (Communications Media)
  • Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)
  • Robert Shapiro (Education)

Administrators/Staff

  • Jay Bry (Vice President for Finance & Administration)
  • Robert Hynes (Director, Counseling Services)
  • Jacalyn Kremer (Dean of the Library)
  • Henry Parkinson (Associate Dean of Student Development)
  • Jason Smith (Assistant Dean for Student Success)

​Students

  • Happiness  Agbi
  • Sam Beauchamp
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Student Conduct Board

Administrator

  • William Cummings

Faculty/Librarians

  • Rachelle Dermer (Communications Media)
  • Beverley Hollingsworth (Business Administration)
  • Mark Williams (Behavioral Science)

Student Success Taskforce

Administrators/Staff

  • Melisa Alves
  • Tahkeya Blake
  • Denise Brindle
  • Bill Cummings
  • Evelyn Dina
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Kat McLellan
  • Christopher Medley
  • Nancy Murray
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Heather Ruland
  • Keyna Thomas
  • Jason Smith - ex-officio ​

Faculty/Librarians

  • John Crawley (Business Administration)
  • Erin Rehrig (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Janette McMenamy (Psychological Science)

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Robert Carr (Communications Media)
  • Sally Moore (Humanities)
  • Reid Parsons (Earth & Geographic Sciences)
  • Christopher Picone (Biology/Chemistry)

Administrators/Staff

  • Meg Hoey
  • Joe LoBuono

Technology

Faculty/Librarians

  • Brady Chen (Computer Science)
  • Michael Greenwood (Business Administration)
  • Sherry Packard (Library)
  • Audrey Pereira (Business Administration)
  • JJ Sylvia (Communications Media)
  • Hong Yu (Engineering Technology)

Tenure Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Gerald Higdon
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Frank Mabee
  • Kelly Morgan
  • Department Member

Undergraduate Conference Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Lyndsey Benharris
  • Elyse Clark
  • Adem Elveren
  • Zachary Miner
  • Rennee Scapparone

Administrators/Staff

  • Cathy Canney
  • Frank Campo

Students

  • Matthew Murphy
  • Vacant

University Assessment and Research

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jessica Alsup (EXSS)
  • Elyse Clark (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Lena Ficco (Psychological Science)
  • Randy Howe (Communications Media)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • John Lohman (Business Administration)
  • Rich Wiebe (Behavioral Science)
  • Jessica Robey (Humanities)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Library)
  • Eric Williams (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Hong Yu (Engineering Technology) ​

Administrators/Staff

  • Cate Kaluzny
  • Pam McCafferty

Student Government Association

Administrators/Staff

  • Hank Parkinson

SGA Executive Board

  • Hailey O'Brien
  • Edward Brown
  • Sani Zuntu
  • Alexander Ramos, Jr.
  • Hank Parkinson, Advisor

Senate

  • Happiness Agbi
  • Crystal Aneke
  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Samantha Beauchamp
  • Samantha Bright
  • Starr Brosseau
  • Joseph Cautela
  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Maria Francisco
  • Riley Grinkis
  • Chassity Gutierrez
  • Kelsie Graham
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Kerry McManus
  • Thomas McNulty
  • Matthew Murphy
  • Shaughn O'Halloran
  • Neve Palmieri
  • David Pieroni
  • Megan Ramsbottom
  • Steven Tully
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White