Committees

AUC All University Committee*

Contractual MSCA

 
3 Administrators 8 Faculty/Librarians 3 Students
Franca Barricelli (Interim Assoc. Vice President for Student Affairs) Deborah Benes (Nursing) Kerry McManus
Laura Bayless (Vice President for Student Affairs) Steven Fiedler (Biology/Chemistry) Joe Cautela
Catherine Canney (Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs) Elisabet Takehana (English Studies) Oscar Burgos Pimental
  Kisha Tracy (English Studies)  
  Rachele Dermer (Communications Media)  
  Rala Diakite (Humanities)  
  Daniel Sarefield (EHPS)  
  Amy Wehe (Mathematics)  

AUC Curriculum Committee*

Contractual MSCA

 
3 Administrators 16 Faculty/Librarians 3 Students
Sara Levine (Dean of Arts and Sciences) William Cortezia (Education) Sydney Kinz
Barbara Cormier (Registrar) Christine Devine (Nursing) Steven Olson
Margaret Hoey (Dean of Health and Natural Sciences) Elizabeth Gordon (Earth and Geographical Sciences)  
  Aruna Krishnamurthy (English Studies)  
  Lori Steckervetz (Library)  
  J.J. Sylvia (Communications Media)  
  Heather Urbanski (English Studies)  
  Jared Vanasse (Earth and Geographical Sciences)  
  Sara Wright (Mathematics)  
  Catherine Buell (Mathematics)  
  Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)  
  Aisling O'Connor (Biology/Chemistry)  
  Adem Elveren (EHPS)  
  Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)  
  Laurie Link (Education)  
  Cheryl Goldman (Psychological Science)  

AUC Policies Committee*

Contractual MSCA

 
3 Administrators/Staff 16 Faculty/Librarians 3 Students
William (Bill) Cummings (Director of Compliance) Robert Carr (Communications Media) Benjamin Hill
Mary Beth McKenzie (Associate Vice President of Finance and Administration) Lisa Grimm (Biology/Chemistry) Juan Pablo Casilla
Pam McCafferty (Dean of Enrollment Management) Beverley Hollingsworth (Business Administration) Augustus Caceres
  Amy Kendrick (Nursing)  
  Laurie Link (Education)  
  Irene Martyniuk (English Studies)  
  Erin Rehrig (Biology/Chemistry)  
  Jiang Yu (Earth and Geographic Sciences)  
  Walter Jefko (Humanities)  
  Monica Maldari (EXSS)  
  Mathangi Krishnamurthy (Biology/Chemistry)  
  Connie Strittmatter (Library)  
  Jessica Oerlein (Mathematics)  
  Ozge Ozay (EHPS)  
  John Crawley (Business Administration)  
  Karina Bautista (Humanities)  

AUC Student Affairs Committee*

Contractual APA

 
Administrators/Staff 5 Faculty/Librarians 9 Students
Jay Bry (Vice President for Finance and Administration) Jane Fiske (Humanities) Samantha Poole
Robert Hynes (Director, Counseling Services) Tara Mariolis (Nursing) Mairead Weagle
Jacalyn Kremer (Dean of the Library) Donald Tarallo (Communications Media) Luke Eslinger
Henry Parkinson (Dean of Students) Felicia Farron-Davis (Education) Kaitlyn Mobilia
Jason Smith (Assistant Dean for Student Success) Dennis Awasabisah (Biology/Chemistry) Johnander Vargas

Graduate Council*

Contractual MSCA

 
3 Administrators/Staff 10 Faculty/Librarians  
Becky Copper-Glenz (School of Graduate, Online and Continuing Education) Laura Baker (EHPS)  
Barbara Cormier (Registrar) Lynn D'Agostino (Education)  
Nancy Murray (Dean of School of Business and Education) Petri Flint (Humanities)  
  Michael Hoberman (English Studies)  
  Amy McGlothlin (Humanities)  
  Brady Chen (Computer Science)  
  Deborah Stone (Nursing)  
  Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)   
  Renee Scapparone (Business Administration)  
  Viera Lorencova (Communications Media)  

Center for Teaching and Learning

   
Administrators 9 Faculty/Librarians  
Sara Levine (Dean of Arts and Sciences) Elizabeth Caron (Psychological Science)  
Franca Barricelli (Interim Assoc. Vice President for Student Affairs) Robin Chataut (Computer Science)  
  Lena Ficco (Psychological Science)  
  Renee Fratantonio (Library)  
  Karen Keenan (EXSS)  
  David Svolba (Humanities)  
  Diego Ubiera (English Studies)  
  Wafa Unus (English Studies)  
  Mark Williams (Behavioral Sciences)  

Community Read

   
Administrator 5 Faculty/Librarians  
Jacalyn Kremer (Dean of the Library) Kevin McCarthy (Communications Media)  
  Olivia Rosetti (Library)  
  Connie Strittmatter (Library)  
  Phillip Saisa (Education)  
  Hildy Schilling (Psychological Science)  

Crocker Center Advisory Board

   
1 Administrator/Staff 5 Faculty/Librarians  
Lisa Moison (Associate Dean CPS) Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)  
Melisa Alves (Director of Career Services) Jessica Oehrlein (Mathematics)  
  Olivia Rosetti (Library)  
  Phillip Saisa (Education)  
  Hildy Schilling (Psychological Science)  

Emeritus

   
Administrator  2 Faculty/Librarians  
Cathy Canney, ex-officio Jon Amakawa (Communications Media)  
  Megan Krell (Behavioral Sciences)  

Faculty Scholarship Advisory Board

   
2 Administrators/Staff 7 Faculty/Librarians  
Jackie Kremer (Dean of Library) Elyse Clark (Earth and Geographic Sciences)  
Jeanette Robichaud (Director of Grant Center) Elizabeth Caron (Psychological Science)  
  Jeffrey Godin (EXSS)  
  Michael Hove (Psychological Science)  
  Benjamin Levy (Mathematics)  
  Jason Talanian (EXSS)  
  Connie Strittmatter (Library)  
  Hong Yu (Engineering Technology)  

Harrod Lecture

   
No Administrators 4 Faculty/Librarians  
  Steven Edwards (English Studies)  
  Robert Harris (Communications Media)  
  Katherine Jewell (EHPS)  
  Abdel Mustafa (Engineering Technology)  

Honors Program

   
Administrators 8 Faculty/Librarians  
Franca Barricelli (Interim Assoc. Vice President for Student Affairs) Cheryl Armstrong (Psychological Science)  
Sara Levine (Dean of Arts and Sciences) Karen DeAngelis (Education)  
Richard Toomey (Associate Vice President of Enrollment Management) Katherine Jewell (EHPS)  
Christopher Medley (Director of Housing and Residential Services) Elizabeth Kilpatrick (Biology/Chemistry)  
  Kevin McCarthy (Communications Media)  
  Hildy Schilling (Psychological Science)  
  Thomas Schilling (Psychological Science)  
  David Svolba (Humanities)  

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee*

Compliance (IACUC)

 
1 Administrator/Staff 2 Scientists 1 Student
Leah Fernandez Kevin Austin (Computer Science)  
Meg Hoey - ex officio Robert Shapiro (Education) 1 Veterinarian
    Dr. Samer Jaber
    1 Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

Institutional Biosafety Committee (IBC)

   
2 Administrators/Staff 3 Faculty/Librarians 1 Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer
Melissa Legare Ron Krieser (Biology/Chemistry) Samantha Johnson
Leah Fernandez Sean Rollins (Biology/Chemistry)  
Meg Hoey - ex officio Eric Williams (Biology/Chemistry)  

Institutional Review Board*

Compliance (4:1x1-yeear position; 3x3-year) (IRB)

 
2 Administrators/Staff 4:1x1-year position; 3x3-year 1 Community Member
Meg Hoey - ex officio Melissa Dunn (Nursing)  
Robert Hynes (Director, Counseling Services) Robert Shapiro (Education)  
  Yang Liu (Business Administration)  
     

International Advisory

   
Administrators 4 Faculty/Librarians  
Franca Barricelli (Interim Assoc. Vice President for Student Affairs) Brady Chen (Computer Science)  
Nelly Wadsworth (Director of International Education) Sanjay Kaul (Engineering Technology)  
  Monica Maldari (EXSS)  
  Scott Tyner (Education)  

Leading for Change

   
Core Group 6 Faculty/Librarians 4 Students
Laura Bayless, co-chair DeMisty Bellinger-Delfeld (English Studies) Starr Brosseau (Black Student Union)
Jessica Murdoch, co-chair Rachelle Dermer (Communications Media) Allison Turner (GSA)
Cathy Canney, co-chair Yasser Djazaerly (Humanities) (LASO)
Pam McCafferty Rachael Norton (Mathematics) (World Integrated Nations)
Junior Pena Kori Ryan (Behavioral Sciences)  
William Cummings Mary Vreeland (Communications Media)  
Henry Parkinson    
Kim Page    

Leading for Change - We are all Educators Programming Series

   
  3 Faculty/Librarians 2 Students
Junior Pena, lead Nellipher Lewis Mchenga (Nursing)  
Jason Smith Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)  
Elizabeth Swartz Kori Ryan (Behavioral Sciences)  
Dani Langdon    
Rachel Graddy    

Leading for Change - Policy Audit with a DEI Lens

   
  3 Faculty/Librarians 4 Students
Henry Parkinson, lead   (Black Student Union)
Jamie Cochran   (GSA)
Tahkeya Blake   (LASO)
Kat McLellan   (World Integrated Nations)
Shane Franzen    

Leading for Change - Climate Survey Dissemination

   
  3 Faculty/Librarians  
Pam McCafferty, lead Yasser Derwiche Djazaerly (Humanities)  
Christopher Medley Sean Goodlett (EHPS)  
Tyler Sullivan (if ok with AFSCME) Lisa Grimm (Biology/Chemistry)  
Robert Hynes    

Leading for Change - Recruitment Practices (APA/AFSCME)

   
  3 Faculty/Librarians  
William Cummings, co lead Deborah Benes (Nursing)  
Kim Page, co lead Elizabeth Kilpatrick (Biology/Chemistry)  
Robyn Mayo, AFSCME REP Mary Vreeland (Communications Media)  
Melisa Alves, APA    
Christian Estrella    

Library Advisory

   
Administrator  7 Faculty/Librarians 1 Student
Jacalyn Kremer Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)  
  DeMisty Bellinger-Delfeld (English Studies)  
  Rala Diakite (Humanities)  
  Sam Tobin (EXSS)  

MSCA Executive Committee

   
Rala Diakite, President Linda LeBlanc (Library)  
Aruna Krishnamurthy, Vice President Michael Stassen (Mathematics)  
Ozge Ozay, Treasurer Zak Miner (Behavioral Sciences)  
Vacant, Secretary Elisabet Takehana (English Studies)  
  Audrey Pereira (Business Administration)  

MSCA Professional Development and Retraining

   
2 Administrators 3 Faculty/Librarians  
Franca Barricelli Rala Diakite (Humanities)  
Becker Copper-Glenz Kyle Moody (Communications Media)  
  Elisabet Takehana (English Studies)  

Open and Affordable Education

   
4 Administrators/Staff 6 Faculty (one from each school, library, SGOCE)  
Jacalyn Kremer Laura Baker (EHPS) SGOCE SGOCE
Andrew Goodwin Karen Keenan (EXSS) School of Health and Natural Sciences and Ricky Sethi (Computer Science) School of Health and Natural Sciences - ONLY FALL Health and Natural Sciences
Megan Martin Peter Staab (Mathematics) School of Health and Natural Sciences Health and Natural Sciences
Jason Smith Denise Simion (Business Administration) School of Business Business
  Denise Sargent (Education) School of Education Education
  Lori Steckervetz (Library) Library Library
    Arts and Sciences

Parking Committee*

Contractual APA

 
4 Administrators/Staff 4 Faculty 2 Students
Lisa Mirasolo - AFSCME Robin Chataut (Computer Science)  
Mary Beth McKenzie Amy Kendrick (Nursing)  
Christopher Medley Keyvan Karbasioun (Humanities)  
Phillip Karampatsos Les Nelken - (Communications Media) ONLY SPRING  
     

Promotions Committee

   
No Administrators 7 Faculty/Librarians  
  Mary Ann Barbato (Mathematics) 2-yr  
  Lindsay Parisi (EXSS) 2-yr  
  David Svolba (Humanities) 2-yr  
  Robert Shapiro (Education) 1-yr  
  Benjamin Railton (English Studies) 1-yr  
  Jeffrey Warmouth (Communications Media) 1-yr  
  Mathangi Krishnamurthy (Biology/Chemistry) 1-yr  

Safety Committee/ 4 AFSCME Safety Committee*

Contractual Combined

 
5 Administrators/Staff to include ex officio 4 Faculty/Librarians 1 Student
Meg Hoey, ex officio    
Leah Fernandes, chair    
Rob Gilman    
Joe LoBuono    
Ian Murray    
Karen Kowlzan    
Robyn Mayo    
Darrell Demers    

Student Conduct Board

   
1 Administrator/Staff 3 Faculty/Librarians  
     
     
     

Student Success Taskforce

   
11 Administrators 3 Faculty/Librarians  
Melisa Alves Asher Jackson (Library)  
Tahkeya Blake Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)  
Denise Brindle Erin Rehrig (Biology/Chemistry)  
William Cummings    
Barbara Cormier    
Pam McCafferty    
Kat McLellan    
Christopher Medley    
Nancy Murray    
Henry Parkinson    
Summer Fetteroll    
Nancy Robillard    
Jason Smith, ex officio    

Sustainability

   
Administrators 4 Faculty/Librarians Student
Meg Hoey Colin Syfert (English Studies -ONLY FALL) Reid Parsons (Earth and Geographic Sciences - ONLY Miranda Gustin
Joe LoBuono Elyse Clark (Earth & Geographic Sciences)  
  Christopher Picone (Biology/Chemistry)  
  Daniel Welsh (Biology/Chemistry)  

Technology

   
Administrators 6 Faculty/Librarians  
Steve Swartz Robin Chataut  
Allison Bunnell Timothy Hilliard  
Meagan Martin Sherry Packard (Library)  
  Denise Simion  
  Jeffrey Warmouth (Communications Media)  
  Hong Yu (Engineering Technology)  

Tenure Committee

   
No Administrators Faculty/Librarians  
  Eric Budd (EHPS) 2-yr  
  Catherine Buell (Mathematics) 1-yr  
  Randall Grometstein (Behavioral Sciences) 1-yr  
  Kelly Morgan (Communications Media) 1-yr  

University Assessment and Research

   
Administrators/Staff Faculty/Librarians - one faculty each dept (CTL)  
Cate Kaluzny CTL - Sarah Wright Fall / Megan Krell Spring  
Pam McCafferty Behavioral Sciences - Richard Wiebe  
  Biology/Chemistry - Eric Williams  
  Business Administration - John Lohmann  
  Communications Media - Randy Howe  
  Computer Science  
  Earth and Geographic Sciences - Elyse Clark  
  EHPS  
  Education - Laurie Link  
  Engineering Technology - Hong Yu  
  English Studies  
  EXSS - Jessica Alsup  
  Humanities - Jessica Robey  
  Library - Connie Strittmatter  
  Mathematics - Zekeria Abdulkeni  
  Nursing - Nellipher Lewis Mchenga  
  Psychological Science - Lena Ficco  

Undergraduate Conference Committee

   
2 Administrators/Staff 5 Faculty/Librarians  
Franca Barricelli Jessica Alsup (EXSS)  
Frank Campo Lyndsey Benharris (Education)  
  Adem Elveren (EHPS)  
  Zachary Miner (Behavioral Sciences)  
  Renee Scapparone (Business Administration)  

Health and Safety Advisory Covid Committee per MSCA

   
3 Administrators/Staff 3 MSCA representatives  
Laura Bayless Rala Diakite  
Mary Beth McKenzie Sean Rollins  
Jessica Murdoch Mary Baker  

AFSCME Labor Management Committee*Contractual

   
  3 admin, 3 AFSCME  
Keyna Thomas Brooke Morgan  
Rhonda Burgess Sherri Horeanopoulos  
Karen Valeri Joseph LoBuono  
  Jessica Murdoch - ex officio  

APA Management Association Committee on Employee Relations*Contractual

   
  4 members  
Gretchen Mayhew    
Michael Ferreira    
Jessica Murdoch