Human Resources & Payroll - Committees | Fitchburg State University
Skip to main content

Fitchburg State uses technology to gather information and better understand visitors’ experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to this usage in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Committees

All University Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Laura Bayless
  • Catherine Canney
  • Alberto Cardelle

Faculty/Librarians

  • Rala Diakite (Humanities)
  • Sara Levine (Psychological Science)
  • Christa Marr (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Michael Nosek (Biology & Chemistry)
  • Charles Roberts (Communications Media)
  • Daniel Sarefield (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Kisha Tracy (English Studies)
  • Amy Wehe (Mathematics)
  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfield

Academic Policies Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • William Cummings
  • Mary Beth McKenzie
  • Pam McCafferty ​

Faculty/Librarians

  • Walter Jeffko (Humanities), Chair
  • Karina Bautista (Humanities)
  • Nerman Bayazit (Mathematics)
  • John Crawley (Business Administration)
  • Rachelle Dermer (Communications Media)
  • Amy Kendrick (Nursing)
  • Mathangi Krishnamurthy (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • Monica Maldari (Exercise & Sports Science)
  • Irene Martyniuk (English Studies)
  • Abdel Mustafa (Engineering Technology)
  • Ozge Ozay (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Reid Parsons (Earth & Geographic Sciences)
  • Britton Snyder (Communications Media)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Library)
  • Jiang Yu (Earth & Geographic Sciences)

AFSCME Labor Management Committee

Staff Members

  • Jannine Carson
  • Gail Feckley
  • Mike Bourgault

Administrators

  • Brooke Morgan
  • Sherry Horeanopoulos
  • Jessica Murdoch ​

APA Management Association Committee on Employee Relations

Non-Unit Professionals

  • Jessica Murdoch - ex officio 

APA Professionals

  • Gretchen Mayhew
  • Michael Ferreira

AUC Curriculum Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barricelli (Dean of Arts & Sciences)
  • Linda Dupell (University Registrar)
  • Margaret Hoey (Dean of Health & Natural Sciences)

Faculty/Librarians

  • Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)
  • Adem Elveren (Economics, History, & Political Science)
  • Lisa Gim (English Studies)
  • Cheryl Goldman (Psychological Science)
  • Elizabeth Gordon (Earth & Geographic Sciences)
  • Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)
  • Natasha Kurtonina (Computer Science)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • Tara Marolis (Nursing)
  • Zach Miner (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Aisling O’Connor (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Sherry Packard (Library)
  • Audrey Pereira (Business Administration)
  • Britton Snyder (Communications Media)
  • Danielle Wigmore (Exercise & Sports Science)
  • Sara Wright (Mathematics

Students

  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Shaughn O'Holloran
  • Vacant

Crocker Center Advisory Board

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Lisa Moison
  • Melisa Alves

Faculty/Librarians

  • Deborah Benes (Nursing)
  • Karen DeAngelis (Education)
  • Dara Drawbridge (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Christa Marr (Economics, History and Political Science)
  • Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)

​Center for Teaching & Learning

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Cathy Canney
  • Franca Baricelli

Faculty/Librarians

  • Nermin Bayazit (Mathematics)
  • Elizabeth Caron (Psychological Science)
  • Lena Ficco (Psychological Science)
  • Karen Keenan (EXSS)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)
  • Wafa Unus (English Studies)
  • Mark Williams (Behavioral Science)

Emeritus Committee
​Administrators/Staff

  • Alberto Cardelle

Faculty/Librarians

  • Petri Flint
  • Robert Harris

Faculty Scholarship Advisory Board

Faculty

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Michael Hove
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Benjamin Levy
  • Jason Talanian
  • Samuel Tobin
  • Hong Yu

Administrators/Staff

  • Jacalyn Kremer

First Year Experience Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Nancy Murray
  • Hank Parkinson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Mary Baker (Communications Media)
  • Lynn D'Agostino (Education)
  • Christine Devine (Nursing)
  • Emma Downs (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Laura Garofoli (Psychological Sciences)
  • Jeffrey Godin (EXSS)
  • Elizabeth Gordon (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)
  • Megan Krell (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Yang Liu (Business Administration)
  • Nirajan Mani (Engineering Tech)
  • Christa Marr (EHPS)
  • Lori Steckervetz (Library)
  • Heather Urbanski (English Studies)
  • Robin Chataut (Computer Science)
  • Ben Levy (Mathematics)

Graduate Education Council

Administrators/Staff

  • Becky Copper-Glenz
  • Keith Williamson
  • Nancy Murray

Faculty/Librarians

  • Laura Baker (EHPS)
  • Soumitra Basu (Engineering Technology)
  • Xuzhou Chen (Computer Science)
  • Petri Flint (Humanities)
  • Michael Hoberman (English Studies)
  • Megan Krell (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Viera Lorencova Spring 21 (Communications Media)
  • Amy McGlothlin (Humanities)
  • Robert Shapiro (Education)
  • Deb Stone (Nursing)
  • Renee Scapparone (Business Administration)
  • J.J. Sylvia (Communications Media)

Harrod Lecture

Faculty/Librarians

  • Robert Carr (Communications Media)
  • Rala Diakité (Humanities)
  • Steven Edwards (English Studies)
  • Robert Harris (Communications Media)

Honorary Degree

Administrators/Staff

  • Emily Austin-Bruns
  • Cathy Canney
  • Marilyn Siderwicz
  • VP Institutional Advancement

Faculty/Librarians

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Peter Laytin

Students

  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Vacant

Honors Program

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barricelli
  • Cathy Canney
  • Jinawa McNeil
  • Christopher Medley

Faculty/Librarians

  • Renée Fratantonio (Library)
  • Jonathan Harvey (Humanities)
  • Michael Hoberman (English Studies)
  • Wendy Keyser (English Studies)
  • Elizabeth Kilpatrick (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Sara Levine (Psychological Science)
  • Kevin McCarthy (Communications Media)
  • Joann Nichols (Education) ​

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • John Ludlam (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Daniel Welsh (Biology/Chemistry)

Administrators/Staff

  • Leah Fernandes
  • Meg Hoey - ex officio
  • Michael Cloutier - ex-officio ​

Student

  • Starr Brosseau

Veterinarian

  • Bernard Flynn

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Michelle Olivari

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Ron Krieser (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Sean Rollins (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Michael Nosek (Biology/Chemistry)

Administrators/Staff

  • Melissa Legare
  • Leah Fernandez
  • Meg Hoey - ex-officio ​

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Samantha Johnson

IRB/Human Subjects Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Katharine Covino-Poutasse (English Studies)
  • Yang Liu (Business Administration)
  • David Heikkinen (EXSS)
  • Sara Levine (Psychological Science) (1 year)
  • Karen Keenan (EXSS)
  • Thomas Schilling (Psychological Science)
  • David Svolba (Humanities) ​

Administrators/Staff

  • Robert Hynes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex officio

Community Member

  • Heather Layton

International Advisory

Faculty/Librarians

  • Akwasi Duah (Nursing)
  • Keyvan Karbasioun (Humanities)
  • Monica Maldari (EXSS)
  • Scott Tyner (Education)

Administrator/Staff

  • Cathy Canney
  • Nelly Wadsworth

Leading for Change

Core Group

  • Laura Bayless, co-chair
  • Jessica Murdoch, co-chair
  • Alberto Cardelle, co-chair
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Christian Estrella
  • Jason Smith
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Tahkeya Blake

Faculty/Librarians

  • Bellinger-Delfeld, DeMisty (English Studies)
  • Dermer, Rachelle (Communications Media)
  • Djazaerly, Yasser (Humanities)
  • Norton, Rachael (Mathematics)
  • Ryan, Kori (Behavioral Science)
  • Vreeland, Mary (Communications Media)

Curriculum and Teaching

  • Alberto Cardelle, chair
  • Jason Smith
  • Melisa Alves
  • Yasser Djazaerly
  • Mary Vreeland
  • Two academic department chairs (one Day division and one GCE) Gordon/Sargent
  • One academic dean - Jackie Kremer
  • Two student representatives

​Students

  • Laura Bayless, chair
  • Jamie Cochran
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Beth Swartz
  • Christopher Medley
  • Rachelle Dermer
  • Rachael Norton

Staff and Faculty

  • Jessica Murdoch, chair
  • Christian Estrella
  • Christopher Medley
  • Shane Franzen
  • Susan Beddes
  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfeld
  • Kori Ryan
  • Susan Guartafierro

Library

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jane Huang
  • Asher Jackson
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Karen Keenan
  • Amy McGlothlin
  • Andrea Olmstead
  • Samuel Tobin

Administrator

  • Jacalyn Kremer

Student

  • Matthew Murphy

MSCA Executive Committee

  • Aruna Krishnamurthy, President
  • Rala Diakite, Vice President
  • Rene Reeves, Secretary
  • Ozge Ozay, Treasurer
  • Michael Greenwood, Business Administration
  • Linda LeBlanc, Library
  • Michael Lee, Communications Media
  • Christopher Picone, Biology/Chemistry
  • Michael Stassen, Mathematics ​

MSCA Professional Development and Retraining

Faculty/Librarians

  • Petri Flint (Humanities)
  • Elise Takehana (English Studies)
  • Jason Talanian (EXSS) ​

Administrators/Staff

  • Catherine Canney
  • Becky Copper-Glenz

NCAA Representative

Faculty/Librarian

  • David Heikkinen

Open and Affordable Education (OER)

Administrators/Staff

  • Jackie Kremer
  • Andrew Goodwin
  • Nicole Chelonis
  • Jason Smith

Faculty

  • Laurie Link (Education: School of Education)
  • Ricky Sethi (Computer Science: School of Business & Technology)
  • Peter Staab (Mathematics: School of Health and Natural Sciences)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Library)
  • Colin Syfert (English Studies: School of Arts and Sciences)
  • Kisha Tracy (English Studies: GCE)

Parking Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Megan Carkin
  • Chris Boucher
  • Michael Cloutier
  • Rob Gilman ​

Faculty/Librarians

  • Donald Tarallo (Communications Media)
  • Jared Vanasse (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Mary Vreeland (Communications Media)
  • Abdulkeni Zekeria (Mathematics)

Promotions Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Benjamin Railton (English Studies)
  • Jeffrey Warmouth (Communications Media)
  • Mathangi Krishnamurthy (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Michael Greenwood (Business Administration)
  • Yasser Derwiche Djazaerly (Humanities)
  • Augustine Aryee 
  • Abdel Mustafa  ​

Safety Committee/AFSCME Safety Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Ian Murray
  • Karen Kowlzan
  • Robyn Mayo
  • Darrell Demers ​

Scholarship Advisory Board

Administrators/Staff

  • Jackie Kremer
  • Jeanette Robichaud

Faculty/Librarians

  • Elizabeth Caron (Psychological Science)
  • Elyse Clark (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Rala Diakité (Humanities)
  • Michael Hove (Psychological Science)
  • Katherine Jewell (EHPS)
  • Benjamin Levy (Mathematics)
  • Jason Talanian (EXSS)
  • Hong Yu (Engineering Technology)

Student Affairs Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Dennis Awasabisah (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Felicia Farron-Davis (Education)
  • Rose Kronziah-Seme (Nursing)
  • Les Nelken (Communications Media)
  • Andrea Olmstead (Humanities)
  • Robert Shapiro (Education)

Administrators/Staff

  • Jay Bry (Vice President for Finance & Administration)
  • Robert Hynes (Director, Counseling Services)
  • Jacalyn Kremer (Dean of the Library)
  • Henry Parkinson (Associate Dean of Student Development)
  • Jason Smith (Assistant Dean for Student Success)

​Students

  • Happiness  Agbi
  • Sam Beauchamp
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Student Conduct Board

Administrator

  • William Cummings

Faculty/Librarians

  • Rachelle Dermer (Communications Media)
  • Beverley Hollingsworth (Business Administration)
  • Mark Williams (Behavioral Science)

Student Success Taskforce

Administrators/Staff

  • Melisa Alves
  • Tahkeya Blake
  • Denise Brindle
  • Bill Cummings
  • Linda Dupell
  • Evelyn Dina
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Kat NcLellan
  • Christopher Medley
  • Nancy Murray
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Heather Ruland
  • Keyna Thomas
  • Jason Smith - ex-officio ​

Faculty/Librarians

  • John Crawley (Business Administration)
  • Erin Rehrig (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Janette McMenamy (Psychological Science)

 

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Robert Carr (Communications Media)
  • Sally Moore (Humanities)
  • Reid Parsons (Earth & Geographic Sciences)
  • Christopher Picone (Biology/Chemistry)

Administrators/Staff

  • Meg Hoey
  • Joe LoBuono

Technology

Faculty/Librarians

  • Brady Chen (Computer Science)
  • Michael Greenwood (Business Administration)
  • Sherry Packard (Library)
  • Audrey Pereira (Business Administration)
  • JJ Sylvia (Communications Media)
  • Hong Yu (Engineering Technology)

Tenure Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Paul Weizer (EHPS)
  • Peter Staab (Mathematics)
  • Kelly Morgan (Communications Media)
  • Randall Grometstein (Behavioral Sciences)

 

Undergraduate Conference Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Lyndsey Benharris
  • Elyse Clark
  • Adem Elveren
  • Zachary Miner
  • Rennee Scapparone

Administrators/Staff

  • Cathy Canney
  • Frank Campo

Students

  • Matthew Murphy
  • Vacant

University Assessment and Research

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jessica Alsup (EXSS)
  • Elyse Clark (Earth & Geo Science)
  • Lena Ficco (Psychological Science)
  • Randy Howe (Communications Media)
  • Laurie Link (Education)
  • John Lohman (Business Administration)
  • Rich Wiebe (Behavioral Science)
  • Jessica Robey (Humanities)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Library)
  • Eric Williams (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Hong Yu (Engineering Technology) ​

Administrators/Staff

  • Cate Kaluzny
  • Pam McCafferty

Student Government Association

Administrators/Staff

  • Hank Parkinson

SGA Executive Board

  • Hailey O'Brien
  • Edward Brown
  • Sani Zuntu
  • Alexander Ramos, Jr.
  • Hank Parkinson, Advisor

Senate

  • Happiness Agbi
  • Crystal Aneke
  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Samantha Beauchamp
  • Samantha Bright
  • Starr Brosseau
  • Joseph Cautela
  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Maria Francisco
  • Riley Grinkis
  • Chassity Gutierrez
  • Kelsie Graham
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Kerry McManus
  • Thomas McNulty
  • Matthew Murphy
  • Shaughn O'Halloran
  • Neve Palmieri
  • David Pieroni
  • Megan Ramsbottom
  • Steven Tully
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White