Skip to main content

Fitchburg State uses technology to gather information and better understand visitors’ experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to this usage in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Tutor Center Walk-in Schedules

The Tutor Center offers walk-in hours for many courses. Walk-in tutoring is a great option if you have a quick question or problem, if you have a varying schedule, or if, for whatever reason, you just don't want to make an ongoing appointment. Walk in sessions occur in the Tutor Center on the third floor of the Hammond building in room 306. 

Below are the walk-in schedules for the week of March 16:

Tutoring for Specific Courses

Writing Tutoring

Course Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
BIO 1300 A& P II 2:00 pm -4:00 pm 10:00am -11:00am, 2:30 pm-5:00 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm, 2:30 pm-6:00 pm 10:00am -noon, 12:30pm-2:00 pm, 2:30 pm-6:30pm 10:00am -11:00am
BIO 1800 Gen. Biology I 10:00am -noon, 1:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 12:30pm -3:00 pm, 3:30 pm-5:30 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 11:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -11:00am, 11:30am-4:00 pm
BIO 1900 Gen Biology II 10:00am -noon, 1:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 12:30pm -3:00 pm, 3:30 pm-5:30 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 11:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -11:00am, 11:30am-4:00 pm
BIO 2300 Ecology 10:00am -noon, 3:30 pm-6:00 pm 2:30 pm -6:00 pm 3:30 pm -5:30 pm 11:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-6:00 pm 11:30am -4:00 pm
BIO 2700 Medical Microbiology     1:00 pm -3:00 pm    
BIO 2800 Genetics 10:00am -noon, 3:30 pm-7:30pm 3:00 pm -4:30 pm 12:30pm -3:00 pm, 3:30 pm-5:30 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 11:00am -1:00 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm  
CHEM 1200 Chemistry for Health Sciences 2:00 pm -4:00 pm 10:00am -11:00am, 2:30 pm-5:00 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm, 4:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 12:30pm-2:00 pm, 2:30 pm-6:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm
CHEM 1300 Gen Chemistry I 10:00am -1:00 pm, 3:30 pm-7:30pm 2:30 pm -6:00 pm 12:30pm -3:00 pm, 3:30 pm-5:30 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 11:30am -4:00 pm
CHEM 1400 Gen. Chemistry II 10:00am -1:00 pm, 3:30 pm-7:30pm 2:30 pm -6:00 pm 12:30pm -3:00 pm, 3:30 pm-5:30 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 11:30am -4:00 pm
CHEM 2100 Organic II 5:00 pm -6:30pm 3:00 pm -6:00 pm 12:30pm -3:00 pm    
CHEM 2400 Analytical Chemistry 10:00am -1:00 pm     10:00am -1:00 pm  
CSC 1500 Computer Science I 5:00 pm -7:30pm 3:00 pm -4:30 pm, 5:30 pm-7:30pm noon -3:00 pm, 5:30 pm-7:00 pm 1:30 pm -7:30pm 2:00 pm -4:00 pm
CSC 1550 Computer Science II 6:00 pm -7:30pm 5:30 pm -7:30pm 5:30 pm -7:00 pm 1:30 pm -7:30pm 2:00 pm -4:00 pm
CSC 1900 Discrete Math 5:00 pm -7:30pm 5:30 pm -7:30pm noon -2:00 pm, 5:30 pm-7:00 pm 1:30 pm -4:30 pm, 5:30 pm-7:30pm 2:30 pm -4:00 pm
MATH 0200 Basic Math II 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 1100 Mathematics in Society 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 1250 Intro to Functions 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:30 pm, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 1:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 1300 Precalculus 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:30 pm, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 1:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 1500 Informal Number Theory 10:00am -1:00 pm noon -2:00 pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 11:00am -2:00 pm 10:00am -noon
MATH 1600 Informal Mathematical Modeling 10:00am -1:00 pm noon -2:00 pm   11:00am -2:00 pm  
MATH 1700 Applied Statistics 12:30pm -3:30 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 11:00am -12:30pm, 1:30 pm-2:00 pm, 3:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 11:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -2:30 pm
MATH 1800 Business Statistics 12:30pm -3:30 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 11:00am -12:30pm, 1:30 pm-2:00 pm, 3:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 11:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -2:30 pm
MATH 2000 Informal Geometry 10:00am -1:00 pm noon -2:00 pm   11:00am -2:00 pm  
MATH 2200 Calculus for Business 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:30 pm, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 2300 Calculus I 10:00am -7:30pm 10:00am -1:30 pm, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -11:00am, 11:30am-7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 2400 Calculus II 10:00am -4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -1:30 pm, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 3:00 pm-7:30pm 11:30am -3:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -4:00 pm
MATH 2500 Intro to Mathematical Thought 10:00am -4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 4:00 pm-7:30pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 2550 Symbolic Computational Math 1:00 pm -4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 4:00 pm-7:30pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 4:30 pm -7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 2600 Linear Algebra 10:00am -1:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 4:00 pm -7:00 pm noon -2:00 pm, 4:30 pm-6:00 pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 2:00 pm-4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 3350 Multivariate Calculus 1:00 pm -4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 4:00 pm-7:30pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 4:30 pm -7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 3500 Methods of Applied Math 4:30 pm -7:30pm 4:00 pm -7:00 pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 4:30 pm -7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 3550 Ordinary Differential Equations 1:00 pm -4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 4:00 pm-7:30pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 4:30 pm -7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 4300 Abstract Algebra 1:00 pm -4:00 pm, 4:30 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 4:00 pm-7:30pm 4:30 pm -6:00 pm 4:30 pm -7:30pm 12:30pm -2:00 pm
MATH 4450 Mathematical Modeling 1:00 pm -4:00 pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 5:00 pm-7:30pm      
PHYS 2300 Physics I 10:00am -4:00 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -noon, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 5:00 pm-7:30pm 5:30 pm -7:30pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 1:30 pm-4:30 pm, 5:30 pm-7:30pm 2:30 pm -4:00 pm
PHYS 2400 Physics II 10:00am -4:00 pm, 6:00 pm-7:30pm 10:00am -1:30 pm, 2:00 pm-2:30 pm, 5:00 pm-7:30pm 11:30am -12:30pm, 1:30 pm-2:30 pm 10:00am -1:00 pm, 1:30 pm-4:30 pm 2:00 pm -4:00 pm

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
10-10:30 am Sade Emily Sade Theresa K Emily
  Lynese   Lynese   Theresa D
10:30 - 11 am Sade Emily Sade Theresa K Emily
  Lynese   Lynese   Theresa D
11-11:30 am Sade  Emily Sade Theresa K Emily
  Lynese Brooke Lynese Sabrina Theresa D
  Cassidy   Cassidy   Cassidy
11:30 am - 12 pm Sade Emily Sade Theresa K Emily
  Lynese Brooke Lynese Sabrina Theresa D
  Cassidy   Cassidy Brooke Cassidy
12-12:30 pm Sade Emily Sade Theresa K Theresa D
  Lynese Brooke Cassidy Brooke Cassidy
  Cassidy   Sabrina    
12:30-1 pm Lynese Emily Sade Theresa K Theresa D
  Cassidy Brooke Cassidy Brooke Cassidy
  Bailey   Sabrina    
1-1:30 pm Cassidy Tenzin Cassidy Theresa K Olivia L
  Bailey Olivia K Olivia K   Theresa K
    Caroline     Cassidy
1:30-2 pm Bailey Tenzin Olivia K Theresa K Olivia L
    Olivia K     Cassidy
    Caroline     Theresa K
2-2:30 pm Bailey Tenzin Olivia K   Olivia L
  Olivia K Olivia K Tenzin   Theresa K
  Tenzin Caroline      
2:30-3 pm   Tenzin Olivia K   Olivia L
  Tenzin Olivia K Tenzin   Theresa K
  Olivia K Caroline      
3-3:30 pm   Tenzin Olivia K    
  Tenzin Olivia K Tenzin    
  Olivia K        
3:30-4 pm Tenzin Tenzin Tenzin Theresa D  
  Olivia K Olivia K Holly Bailey  
    Theresa D      
4-4:30 pm Olivia L Theresa D Holly Theresa D  
  Sabrina Caroline   Bailey  
  Tenzin Holly Bailey    
4:30-5 pm Olivia L Theresa D Holly Theresa D  
  Sabrina Caroline   Bailey  
    Holly Bailey    
5-5:30 pm Olivia L Theresa D Holly Theresa D  
  Sabrina Caroline Bailey    
    Holly Kelly    
5:30-6 pm Olivia L Caroline Holly Heather  
  Heather Holly Bailey    
  Nick        
  Sabrina Bailey Kelly    
6-6:30 pm Heather Bailey Kelly Heather  
  Sabrina        
  Nick Nick Caroline Nick  
6:30-7 pm Heather Bailey Caroline Heather  
  Nick Nick Heather Nick  
      Sabrina    
7-7:30 pm Heather Bailey Caroline Heather  
  Nick Nick Heather Nick  
      Sabrina