Skip to main content

Committees

All University Committee

Administrators

  • Laura Bayless
  • Catherine Canney
  • Alberto Cardelle

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfield
  • Sara Levine
  • Michael Nosek
  • Aisling O'Connor
  • Charles Roberts
  • Peter Staab
  • Joseph Wachtel
  • Amy Wehe
    Students
  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Hailey O'Brien
  • Alexander Ramos Jr.

Academic Policies Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Robert Hynes
  • Mary Beth McKenzie
  • Lisa Moison

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Mary Ann Barbato
  • Soumitra Basu
  • Lyndsey Benharris
  • Robert Carr
  • Daneen Deptula
  • Gerald Higdon
  • Beverley Hollingsworth
  • Walter Jeffko
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Zachary Miner
  • Kyle Moody
  • Ozge Ozay
  • Billy Samulak
  • Daniel Welsh
  • Jiang Yu


    Students

  • Tommy McNulty
  • Kerry McManus

AFSCME Labor Management Committee


Staff Members

  • Oz Aker
  • Gail Feckley
  • Kristina Johnson
  • Ian Murray

Administrators

  • Sherry Horeanopolous
  • Jessica Murdoch
  • Vacant

APA Management Association Committee on Employee Relations

Non-Unit Professionals

  • Jay Bry
  • Jessica Murdoch - ex officio 

APA Professionals

  • Michael Ferreira
  • Nancy Robillard
  • Gretchen Mayhew (Alternate)

AUC Curriculum Committee

Administrators

  • Franca Barricelli
  • Linda Dupell - ex-officio
  • Pam McCafferty
  • John Schaumloffel
  • Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Nermin Bayazit
  • Catherine Buell
  • Andrew Chan
  • William Cortezia
  • Rala Diakite
  • Adem Elveren
  • Steven Fielder
  • Cheryl Goldman
  • Stephen Goldstein
  • Timothy Hilliard
  • Meg Hoey
  • Laurie Link
  • Nirajan Mani
  • Sherry Packard
  • Daniel Sarefield
  • Britt Snyder
  • JJ Sylvia
  • Wafa Unus

Students

  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Shaughn O'Holloran
  • Vacant

Crocker Center Advisory Board

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Lisa Moison

Faculty/Librarian

  • Deborah Benes
  • Danette Day
  • Christa Marr
  • Kori Ryan
  • Hildy Schilling

Center for Teaching & Learning

Administrator/Staff

  • ​Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Soumitra Basu
  • Laura Link
  • Andrea Olmstead
  • Billy Samulak
  • JJ Sylvia
  • Mark Williams
  • Sarah Wright
  • Hong Yu

    Emeritus Committee
    ​Administrator
    • Alberto Cardelle

      Faculty/Librarian
  • Jason Nwankwo
  • Eric Williams

Faculty Scholarship Advisory Board

Faculty

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Michael Hove
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Benjamin Levy
  • Jason Talanian
  • Samuel Tobin
  • Hong Yu

Administrators/Staff

  • Karen Frank Mays
  • Jacalyn Kremer

First Year Experience Committee

Administrators

  • Bruno Hicks
  • Sean Goodlett

Faculty/Librarians

  • Laura Baker
  • Soumitra Basu
  • Karen DeAngelis
  • Christine Devine
  • Emma Downs
  • Renee Fratantonio
  • Laura Garofoli
  • Jeff Godin
  • Elizabeth Gordon
  • Jonathan Harvey
  • Megan Krell
  • Christa Marr
  • Kevin McCarthy
  • Heather Urbanski
  • Sarah Wright

Graduate Education Council

Administrators

  • Becky Copper-Glenz
  • Brian Bercier
  • Linda Dupell

Faculty/Librarian 

  • James Alicata
  • Laura Baker
  • Jane Fiske
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Megan Krell
  • Viera Lorencova
  • Billy Samulak
  • Renee Scapparone
  • Deborah Stone

Harrod Lecture
 

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Elisabet Takehana
  • Robert Harris
  • Joshua Spero

Honorary Degree

Administrators/Staff

  • Emily Austin-Bruns
  • Cathy Canney
  • Marilyn Siderwicz
  • VP Institutional Advancement

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Peter Laytin

Students

  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Vacant

Honors Program

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Catherine Canney
  • Jinawa McNeil
  • Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Lena Ficco
  • Jonathan Harvey
  • Gerald Higdon
  • Michael Hoberman
  • Wendy Keyser
  • Sara Levine
  • Monica Maldari
  • Cheryl Armstrong

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Kevin Austin
  • Thomas Schoenfeld
  • Robert Shapiro
  • Daniel Welsh

Administrator/Staff

  • Michael Cloutier
  • Leah Fernandes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex officio

Student

  • Starr Brosseau

Veterinarian

  • Bernard Flynn

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Michelle Olivari

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Faculty/Librarian

  • David Heikkinen
  • Eric Williams
  • Vacant

Administrator/Staff

  • Leah Fernandes
  • John Schaumloffel
  • Melissa Legare

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Samantha Johnson

IRB/Human Subjects Committee

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Carolyn Gustason
  • Denise LaFrance
  • Thomas Schilling
  • Wayne Whitfield

Administrators/Staff

  • Robert Hynes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex officio

Community Member

  • Heather Layton

International

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Augustine Aryee
  • Keyvan Karbasioun
  • Monica Maldari
  • Jason Nwankwo

Administrator/Staff

  • Nelly Wadsworth

Leading Change

Administrators/Staff

  • Laura Bayless
  • Alberto Cardelle
  • Jamie Cochran
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Jessica Murdoch
  • Jason Smith

Faculty/Librarian

  • Jonathan Amakawa
  • Karina Bautista
  • Asher Jackson
  • Aruna Krishnamurthy
  • Ozge Ozay
  • Diego Ubiera

Students

  • Maria Francisco
  • Vacant

Liberal Arts and Sciences Committee

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Jennifer Berg
  • Christopher Cratsley
  • Rala Diakite
  • Emma Downs
  • Elizabeth Gordon
  • Lynne Kellner
  • Michael Lee
  • Benjamin Lieberman
  • Christa Marr
  • Joann Nichols
  • Robert Shapiro
  • David Svolba
  • Elisabet Takehana
  • Kisha Tracy
  • Danielle Wigmore

Administrators

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Bruno Hicks
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Pam McCafferty
  • John Schaumloffel

Student

  • Joseph Cautela

Library

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Jane Huang
  • Asher Jackson
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Karen Keenan
  • Amy McGlothlin
  • Andrea Olmstead
  • Samuel Tobin

Administrator

  • Jacalyn Kremer

Student

  • Matthew Murphy

MSCA Executive Committee

  • Aruna Krishnamurthy, President
  • Rala Diakite, Vice President
  • Ozge Ozay, Treasurer
  • Rene Reeves, Secretary
  • Jennifer Berg
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Christopher Picone
  • Michael Stassen
  • David Svolba

MSCA Professional Development and Retraining

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Nermin Bayazit
  • Rala Diakite
  • Kyle Moody

Administrators

  • Catherine Canney
  • Becky Copper-Glenz

NCAA Representative

Faculty/Librarian Member

  • David Heikkinen

Parking Committee

Administrators and Staff Members

  • Megan Carkin
  • Michael Cloutier
  • Bill Fisher
  • Hector Martinez-Rivera

Faculty/Librarians

  • Dennis Awasabisah
  • Karen Keenan
  • Jason Nwankwo

Students

  • Chastity Gutierrez
  • Vacant

Promotions Committee

Faculty Members

  • Judith Budz
  • Felicia Farron-Davis
  • Lisa Grimm
  • David Heikkinen
  • Randy Howe
  • Peter Staab
  • Paul Weizer

Safety Committee/AFSCME Safety Committee

Staff Members (Technicians)

  • Darrell Demers
  • Karen Kowlzan
  • Robyn Mayo
  • Ian Murray

Administrators

  • Leah Fernandes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex-officio

Human Resources

  • Jessica Murdoch

Student

  • David Pieroni

Student Affairs Committee

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Andrew Chan
  • Jeff Godin
  • Jonathan Harvey
  • Amy McGlothlin
  • Donald Tarallo

Administrators/Staff

  • Jay Bry
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Robert Hynes
  • Jacalyn Kremer
  • Henry Parkinson

Students

  • Happiness  Agbi
  • Sam Beauchamp
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Student Conduct Board

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Judith Budz
  • Andrew Chan
  • Mark Williams

Administrator

  • William Cummings

Students

  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Steven Tully
  • Brianna White
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Student Success Taskforce

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Denise Brindle
  • William Cummings
  • Linda Dupell
  • Sean Goodlett - ex officio
  • Bruno Hicks
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Christopher Medley
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Heather Ruland
  • John Schaumloffel
  • Marilyn Siderwicz
  • Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarian

  • Erin Rehrig
  • Connie Strittmatter
  • Heather Urbanski

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Elyse Clark
  • Les Nelken
  • Chris Picone
  • Donald Tarallo

Administrators/Staff

  • Leah Fernandes
  • Bruno Hicks

Student

  • Vacant

Tenure Committee

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Gerald Higdon
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Frank Mabee
  • Kelly Morgan
  • Department Member

Undergraduate Conference Committee

Faculty/Librarian Members

  • Lyndsey Benharris
  • Elyse Clark
  • Adem Elveren
  • Zachary Miner
  • Rennee Scapparone

Administrators/Staff

  • Jessica Augat
  • Catherine Canney

Students

  • Matthew Murphy
  • Vacant

University Assessment and Research

Faculty/Librarian 

  • Soumitra Basu
  • Jennifer Berg
  • Eric Budd
  • Akwasi Duah
  • Randy Howe
  • Lindsay Parisi
  • Jessica Robey
  • Robert Shapiro
  • Connie Strittmatter
  • Elisabet Takehana

Administrators/Staff

  • Becky Copper-Glenz
  • Merri Incitti
  • Pam McCafferty

Student Government Association 

Administrators/Staff

  • Hank Parkinson

SGA Executive Board

  • Hailey O'Brien
  • Edward Brown
  • Sani Zuntu
  • Alexander Ramos, Jr.
  • Hank Parkinson, Advisor

Senate

  • Happiness Agbi
  • Crystal Aneke
  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Samantha Beauchamp
  • Samantha Bright
  • Starr Brosseau
  • Joseph Cautela
  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Maria Francisco
  • Riley Grinkis
  • Chassity Gutierrez
  • Kelsie Graham
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Kerry McManus
  • Thomas McNulty
  • Matthew Murphy
  • Shaughn O'Halloran
  • Neve Palmieri
  • David Pieroni
  • Megan Ramsbottom
  • Steven Tully
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White