Skip to main content

Fitchburg State uses technology to gather information and better understand visitors’ experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to this usage in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Committees

All University Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Laura Bayless
  • Catherine Canney
  • Alberto Cardelle

Faculty/Librarians

  • DeMisty Bellinger-Delfield
  • Sara Levine
  • Michael Nosek
  • Aisling O'Connor
  • Charles Roberts
  • Peter Staab
  • Joseph Wachtel
  • Amy Wehe
    Students
  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Hailey O'Brien
  • Alexander Ramos Jr.

Academic Policies Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Robert Hynes
  • Mary Beth McKenzie
  • Lisa Moison

Students

  • Mary Ann Barbato
  • Soumitra Basu
  • Lyndsey Benharris
  • Robert Carr
  • Daneen Deptula
  • Gerald Higdon
  • Beverley Hollingsworth
  • Walter Jeffko
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Zachary Miner
  • Kyle Moody
  • Ozge Ozay
  • Billy Samulak
  • Daniel Welsh
  • Jiang Yu
  • Tommy McNulty
  • Kerry McManus

AFSCME Labor Management Committee

Staff Members

  • Oz Aker
  • Gail Feckley
  • Kristina Johnson
  • Ian Murray

Administrators

  • Sherry Horeanopolous
  • Jessica Murdoch
  • Vacant

APA Management Association Committee on Employee Relations

Non-Unit Professionals

  • Jay Bry
  • Jessica Murdoch - ex officio 

APA Professionals

  • Michael Ferreira
  • Nancy Robillard
  • Gretchen Mayhew (Alternate)

AUC Curriculum Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barricelli
  • Linda Dupell - ex-officio
  • Pam McCafferty
  • John Schaumloffel
  • Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Nermin Bayazit
  • Catherine Buell
  • Andrew Chan
  • William Cortezia
  • Rala Diakite
  • Adem Elveren
  • Steven Fielder
  • Cheryl Goldman
  • Stephen Goldstein
  • Timothy Hilliard
  • Meg Hoey
  • Laurie Link
  • Nirajan Mani
  • Sherry Packard
  • Daniel Sarefield
  • Britt Snyder
  • JJ Sylvia
  • Wafa Unus

Students

  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Shaughn O'Holloran
  • Vacant

Crocker Center Advisory Board

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Lisa Moison

Faculty/Librarians

  • Deborah Benes
  • Danette Day
  • Christa Marr
  • Kori Ryan
  • Hildy Schilling

Center for Teaching & Learning

Administrators/Staff

  • ​Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Soumitra Basu
  • Laura Link
  • Andrea Olmstead
  • Billy Samulak
  • JJ Sylvia
  • Mark Williams
  • Sarah Wright
  • Hong Yu

Emeritus Committee
​Administrators/Staff

  • Alberto Cardelle

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jason Nwankwo
  • Eric Williams

Faculty Scholarship Advisory Board

Faculty

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Michael Hove
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Benjamin Levy
  • Jason Talanian
  • Samuel Tobin
  • Hong Yu

Administrators/Staff

  • Karen Frank Mays
  • Jacalyn Kremer

First Year Experience Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Bruno Hicks
  • Sean Goodlett

Faculty/Librarians

  • Laura Baker
  • Soumitra Basu
  • Karen DeAngelis
  • Christine Devine
  • Emma Downs
  • Renee Fratantonio
  • Laura Garofoli
  • Jeff Godin
  • Elizabeth Gordon
  • Jonathan Harvey
  • Megan Krell
  • Christa Marr
  • Kevin McCarthy
  • Heather Urbanski
  • Sarah Wright

Graduate Education Council

Administrators/Staff

  • Becky Copper-Glenz
  • Brian Bercier
  • Linda Dupell

Faculty/Librarians

  • James Alicata
  • Laura Baker
  • Jane Fiske
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Megan Krell
  • Viera Lorencova
  • Billy Samulak
  • Renee Scapparone
  • Deborah Stone

Harrod Lecture

Faculty/Librarians

  • Elisabet Takehana
  • Robert Harris
  • Joshua Spero

Honorary Degree

Administrators/Staff

  • Emily Austin-Bruns
  • Cathy Canney
  • Marilyn Siderwicz
  • VP Institutional Advancement

Faculty/Librarians

  • Meledath Govindan
  • Peter Laytin

Students

  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Vacant

Honors Program

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Catherine Canney
  • Jinawa McNeil
  • Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Lena Ficco
  • Jonathan Harvey
  • Gerald Higdon
  • Michael Hoberman
  • Wendy Keyser
  • Sara Levine
  • Monica Maldari
  • Cheryl Armstrong

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Kevin Austin
  • Thomas Schoenfeld
  • Robert Shapiro
  • Daniel Welsh

Administrators/Staff

  • Michael Cloutier
  • Leah Fernandes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex officio

Student

  • Starr Brosseau

Veterinarian

  • Bernard Flynn

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Michelle Olivari

Institutional Biosafety Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • David Heikkinen
  • Eric Williams
  • Vacant

Administrators/Staff

  • Leah Fernandes
  • John Schaumloffel
  • Melissa Legare

Non-Fitchburg State Volunteer

  • Samantha Johnson

IRB/Human Subjects Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Carolyn Gustason
  • Denise LaFrance
  • Thomas Schilling
  • Wayne Whitfield

Administrators/Staff

  • Robert Hynes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex officio

Community Member

  • Heather Layton

International

Faculty/Librarians

  • Augustine Aryee
  • Keyvan Karbasioun
  • Monica Maldari
  • Jason Nwankwo

Administrator/Staff

  • Nelly Wadsworth

Leading Change

Administrators/Staff

  • Laura Bayless
  • Alberto Cardelle
  • Jamie Cochran
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Jessica Murdoch
  • Jason Smith

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jonathan Amakawa
  • Karina Bautista
  • Asher Jackson
  • Aruna Krishnamurthy
  • Ozge Ozay
  • Diego Ubiera

Students

  • Maria Francisco
  • Vacant

Liberal Arts and Sciences Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jennifer Berg
  • Christopher Cratsley
  • Rala Diakite
  • Emma Downs
  • Elizabeth Gordon
  • Lynne Kellner
  • Michael Lee
  • Benjamin Lieberman
  • Christa Marr
  • Joann Nichols
  • Robert Shapiro
  • David Svolba
  • Elisabet Takehana
  • Kisha Tracy
  • Danielle Wigmore

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Bruno Hicks
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Pam McCafferty
  • John Schaumloffel

Student

  • Joseph Cautela

Library

Faculty/Librarians

  • Jane Huang
  • Asher Jackson
  • Ruth Joseph
  • Karen Keenan
  • Amy McGlothlin
  • Andrea Olmstead
  • Samuel Tobin

Administrator

  • Jacalyn Kremer

Student

  • Matthew Murphy

MSCA Executive Committee

  • Aruna Krishnamurthy, President
  • Rala Diakite, Vice President
  • Ozge Ozay, Treasurer
  • Rene Reeves, Secretary
  • Jennifer Berg
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Christopher Picone
  • Michael Stassen
  • David Svolba

MSCA Professional Development and Retraining

Faculty/Librarians

  • Nermin Bayazit
  • Rala Diakite
  • Kyle Moody

Administrators/Staff

  • Catherine Canney
  • Becky Copper-Glenz

NCAA Representative

Faculty/Librarian

  • David Heikkinen

Parking Committee

Administrators/Staff

  • Megan Carkin
  • Michael Cloutier
  • Bill Fisher
  • Hector Martinez-Rivera

Faculty/Librarians

  • Dennis Awasabisah
  • Karen Keenan
  • Jason Nwankwo

Students

  • Chastity Gutierrez
  • Vacant

Promotions Committee

Faculty Members

  • Judith Budz
  • Felicia Farron-Davis
  • Lisa Grimm
  • David Heikkinen
  • Randy Howe
  • Peter Staab
  • Paul Weizer

Safety Committee/AFSCME Safety Committee

Staff Members (Technicians)

  • Darrell Demers
  • Karen Kowlzan
  • Robyn Mayo
  • Ian Murray

Administrators

  • Leah Fernandes
  • John Schaumloffel - ex-officio

Human Resources

  • Jessica Murdoch

Student

  • David Pieroni

Student Affairs Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Andrew Chan
  • Jeff Godin
  • Jonathan Harvey
  • Amy McGlothlin
  • Donald Tarallo

Administrators/Staff

  • Jay Bry
  • Sean Goodlett
  • Robert Hynes
  • Jacalyn Kremer
  • Henry Parkinson

Students

  • Happiness  Agbi
  • Sam Beauchamp
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Student Conduct Board

Faculty/Librarians

  • Judith Budz
  • Andrew Chan
  • Mark Williams

Administrator

  • William Cummings

Students

  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Steven Tully
  • Brianna White
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Student Success Taskforce

Administrators/Staff

  • Franca Barracelli
  • Denise Brindle
  • William Cummings
  • Linda Dupell
  • Sean Goodlett - ex officio
  • Bruno Hicks
  • Pam McCafferty
  • Christopher Medley
  • Hank Parkinson
  • Heather Ruland
  • John Schaumloffel
  • Marilyn Siderwicz
  • Keith Williamson

Faculty/Librarians

  • Erin Rehrig
  • Connie Strittmatter
  • Heather Urbanski

Sustainability Advisory Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Elyse Clark
  • Les Nelken
  • Chris Picone
  • Donald Tarallo

Administrators/Staff

  • Leah Fernandes
  • Bruno Hicks

Student

  • Vacant

Tenure Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Gerald Higdon
  • Linda LeBlanc
  • Frank Mabee
  • Kelly Morgan
  • Department Member

Undergraduate Conference Committee

Faculty/Librarians

  • Lyndsey Benharris
  • Elyse Clark
  • Adem Elveren
  • Zachary Miner
  • Rennee Scapparone

Administrators/Staff

  • Jessica Augat
  • Catherine Canney

Students

  • Matthew Murphy
  • Vacant

University Assessment and Research

Faculty/Librarians

  • Soumitra Basu
  • Jennifer Berg
  • Eric Budd
  • Akwasi Duah
  • Randy Howe
  • Lindsay Parisi
  • Jessica Robey
  • Robert Shapiro
  • Connie Strittmatter
  • Elisabet Takehana

Administrators/Staff

  • Becky Copper-Glenz
  • Merri Incitti
  • Pam McCafferty

Student Government Association

Administrators/Staff

  • Hank Parkinson

SGA Executive Board

  • Hailey O'Brien
  • Edward Brown
  • Sani Zuntu
  • Alexander Ramos, Jr.
  • Hank Parkinson, Advisor

Senate

  • Happiness Agbi
  • Crystal Aneke
  • Matthew Badagliacca
  • Samantha Beauchamp
  • Samantha Bright
  • Starr Brosseau
  • Joseph Cautela
  • Theresa Dzierwinski
  • Maria Francisco
  • Riley Grinkis
  • Chassity Gutierrez
  • Kelsie Graham
  • Courtney Ingersoll
  • Kerry McManus
  • Thomas McNulty
  • Matthew Murphy
  • Shaughn O'Halloran
  • Neve Palmieri
  • David Pieroni
  • Megan Ramsbottom
  • Steven Tully
  • Mairead Weagle
  • Brianna White