Skip to main content

Fitchburg State uses technology to gather information and better understand visitors’ experiences. By continuing to use this website, you consent to this usage in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Theme Committees

The five strategic planning themes identified in Spring 2019 are:

  1. Excellent and distinctive academic and co-curricular programming that leads to student success
  2. Our campus community (people, climate and culture)
  3. Campus identity (branding, differentiation, enrollment management, and student support services)
  4. Business practices (strong financials, transparent practices, and efficient infrastructure)
  5. An anchor institution and steward of place (public and private partnerships and the development of an educational ecosystem)

The committees are charged with engaging the campus community in generating critical input and recommendations related to each theme. These deliverables will represent essential fodder for the institution-wide strategic planning process. 

Each group will produce and present a white paper summarizing its findings and presenting a preliminary set of recommendations. (Target for completion: end of January 2020)

To promote data-driven planning, each group will receive relevant data and reports from the Strategic Planning Steering Committee, the strategic planning consultant, and/or the Office of Institutional Research and Planning. Included will be data generated during September, October and November through outreach to key constituent groups on and off campus facilitated by the planning consultant. Each group will determine whether additional outreach and engagement with campus constituents via focus groups, open forums, additional surveying, etc. will be necessary in order to address the key questions below; and each group will gather additional input as deemed necessary and appropriate.

The foci for each group and the white papers will be the following:

  • Where are we today?
  • Why is this topic or theme a strategic issue/challenge for Fitchburg State?
  • What is at stake if the status quo is maintained?
  • What specific deficiencies or opportunities need to be addressed by the strategic plan in order to enhance performance and outcomes relating to this area of inquiry?
  • What are potential barriers to progress? 
  • What issue-related “best practices” or exemplar institutions deserve our consideration?
  • What should we do?

The committees will remain engaged in the spring semester, by which time the vision and goals of the strategic plan (the foundation on which to keep building) will have taken shape based on comprehensive assessments and campus-wide engagement led by the Strategic Planning Steering Committee in the fall and the diagnostic work done in the theme committees themselves. The committees would serve as loci of goal-specific strategy development under guidance from the Strategic Planning Steering Committee.

Theme Committee Rosters

Academic/Co-Curricular Programming

  • Melissa Alves, Career Counseling & Advising
  • Crystal Aneke, Political Science student
  • Mary Baker, Communications Media
  • Franca Barricelli, Arts & Sciences
  • Soumitra Basu, Engineering Technology
  • Denise BertrandBusiness & Technology
  • Allison Bunnell, Information Technology
  • Matt Burke, Athletics & Recreation Services
  • Frank Campo, Events Mgmt
  • Becky Copper-Glenz, Graduate & Continuing Ed
  • Danette Day, Education
  • Bruno Hicks, Education
  • Bianca Law, Applied Comm Student GR
  • Yvonnie Malcolm, Financial Services
  • Hank Parkinson, Student Development
  • Chris Picone, Biology/Chemistry
  • Sam Richard, Environemental Science Student UG
  • Thomas Schilling, Psychological Science
  • Connie Strittmatter, Library
  • ​Paul Weizer, Economics History Political Science

Campus Community

  • Dennis Awasabisah, Biology/Chemistry
  • Mary Ann Barbato, Math
  • Eric Budd, Economics History Political Science
  • Staisha Chavis, Student Affairs
  • Sandra Ciccone, Reimagine North of Main
  • Sade Comiska, History Student UG
  • Lynn D’Agostino, Education
  • Christian Estrella, Financial Services
  • Brion Keagle, Information Technology
  • Lianne Learnard, Business Student GR
  • Gretchen Mayhew, Admissions
  • Jinawa McNeil, Admissions
  • Lisa Moison, Center for Professional Studies
  • Sally Moore, Humanities
  • Sherry Packard, Library
  • Kimberly Page, Human Resources
  • Nelly Wadsworth, International Education
  • Brianna White, Business Student UG
  • Alcira Zadroga, Financial Aid
     

Campus Identify

  • Robert Carr, Communications Media
  • Tara Cringan, Admissions
  • William Cummings, Dean of Students
  • Sean Goodlett, Student Success
  • Andrea Johnston, Financial Aid
  • Michael Lee, Communications Media
  • Monica Maldari, Exercise & Sport Science
  • Kristin Murphy, Human Resources
  • Matt Murphy, Political Science Student UG
  • Jennifer Murray, Arts & Sciences and Natural Sciences
  • Kelly Norris, Marketing 
  • Chandralekkha  Reddy Kesireddy, Computer Science Student GR
  • Erin Rehrig, Biology/Chemistry
  • Omar Reyes, Admissions
  • Jamie Roger, Auxiliary Services
  • Jason Smith, Expanding Horizons
  • Kisha Tracy, English
     

Business Practices

  • Laura Baker, Economics History Political Science
  • Emily Beauvais, Political Science Student UG
  • Deborah Benes, Nursing
  • Eric Boughton, Information Technology
  • Denise Brindle, Financial Aid
  • Jannine Carson, Financial Services
  • Michael Cloutier, University Police
  • Rala Diakité, Humanities
  • Stefan Dodd, Auxiliary Services
  • Linda Dupell, Registrar
  • Cheryl Johnston, Information Technology
  • Aruna Krishnamurthy, English Studies
  • Dani Langdon, Center for Professional Studies
  • Mary Beth McKenzie, Finance & Administration
  • Robert Shapiro, Education
  • Mike Sielawa, Business Student GR
  • Beth Swartz, Expanding Horizons
  • Hong Yu, Engineering Technology
     

Anchor Institution

  • Susan Beddes, Career Counseling & Advising
  • Rebecca Bombard, Math Student UG
  • Kelly Boudreau, Library
  • Kathleen Craigen, Graduate & Continuing Education
  • Tanya Crowley, Alumni & Development
  • Leah Fernandes, Environmental Health & Safety
  • Shane Franzen, Student Development
  • Carolyn Gustason, Nursing
  • Nancy Hodge, Capital Planning and Maintenance
  • Sherry Horeanopoulos, Information Technology
  • Jackie Kremer, Library
  • Linda LeBlanc, Library
  • Tashena Matthew, Nursing Student GR
  • Abdel Mustafa Engineering Technology
  • Denise Sargent, Education
  • Joshua Spero, Economics History Political Science
  • David Weiss, Criminal Justice
  • Daniel Welsh, Biology/Chemistry
  • Keith Williamson, Business & Technology