University hosts Celebration of Faculty and Librarian Excellence 2021

May 18, 2021
Faculty Awards 2018

The university held its annual Celebration of Faculty and Librarian Excellence on May 18, where faculty members were recognized on achievements of tenure, promotions and retirements. Emeriti faculty were also recognized, and the university’s signature faculty awards were bestowed.

Videos about each of the faculty award recipients may be viewed online. The honorees will also be inscribed on award plaques hanging in the foyer of Thompson Hall.

Tenure Achievement

  • Dr. Nermin Bayazit (Mathematics)
  • Dr. Deborah Benes (Nursing)
  • Dr. Katharine Covino-Poutasse (English Studies)
  • Dr. Emma Downs (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Dr. Adem Elveren (Economics, History and Political Science)
  • Dr. Wendy Keyser (English Studies)
  • Dr. Nirajan Mani (Engineering Technology)
  • Dr. Christa Marr (Economics, History and Political Science)
  • Dr. Lindsay Parisi (Exercise and Sports Science)
  • Dr. Reid Parsons (Earth and Geographic Sciences)
  • Dr. Kori Ryan (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Dr. Robert Shapiro (Education)
  • Dr. Deborah Stone (Nursing)
  • Connie Strittmatter (Amelia V. Gallucci-Cirio Library)

Promotion to Full Professor

  • Dr. John Ludlam (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Dr. Joann Nichols (Education)
  • Dr. Renee Scapparone (Business Administration)

Promotion to Associate Professor

  • Dr. Katharine Covino-Poutasse (English Studies)
  • Dr. Emma Downs (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Dr. Nirajan Mani (Engineering Technology)
  • Dr. Christa Marr (Economics, History and Political Science)
  • Dr. Lindsay Parisi (Exercise and Sports Science)
  • Dr. Reid Parsons (Earth and Geographic Sciences)
  • Dr. Kori Ryan (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Dr. Robert Shapiro (Education)
  • Dr. Mark Williams (Behavioral Sciences)

Professor Emeritus

  • Susan Wadsworth (Humanities)
  • Linda McKay (Nursing)

Retirements

  • Dr. Augustine Aryee (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Dr. Judith Budz (English Studies)
  • David Keith Chenot (Engineering Technology)
  • Dr. Chola Chisunka (English Studies)
  • Dr. Rodney Christy (Economics, History and Political Science)
  • Ellen “Cap” Corduan (Communications Media)
  • Dr. Meledath Govindan (Biology/Chemistry)
  • Dr. Lynne Kellner (Behavioral Sciences)
  • Dr. Wayne Munson (Communications Media)
  • Dr. Angela Nastasee-Carder (English Studies)
  • Allison Shields (Nursing)
  • Nancy Turnbull (Amelia V. Gallucci-Cirio Library)
Tagged As